Posted on 01/04/2016 by Amy Milone

As of March 1, 2016 the IND changed their policy for the one year search year permit fof highly skilled migrants:

The Netherlands values high importance to giving highly skilled migrants sufficient time to find a job in the Netherlands after completing their studies. In this respect the period for which they can apply for a one year search permit for this purpose has been extended from 1 to 3 years. This means that the permit can be applied for within a 3 year period after completing their accredited Bachelor’s/Master’s/PhD doctorate in the Netherlands. This gives the graduate the opportunity to finish a higher education program in the Netherlands, return to the country of origin and then return to the Netherlands within 3 years for the searINch year to find a job.

During the search year the minimum income requirement for knowledge migrants does not apply.