Main changes to the 30%-ruling as of January 1, 2012

I. The condition of specific expertise which until now was determined interdependently by the level of work experience, education level and the salary level, will from now on be solely based on a minimum salary level of Eur 35.000 (excluding the maximum 30% cost allowance). Please note that apart from the minimum salary level to determine the specific expertise of an employee, the scarcity on the Dutch labour market also needs to be tested.

Read more >>

Employees with the 30%-ruling

For those employees who have been granted the 30%-ruling prior to 1 January 2012, these proposed changes might still be relevant. The tax inspector is authorized to re-evaluate the eligibility for the 30%-ruling, starting 5 years after the employment in the Netherlands.

Read more >>

30%-ruling and the 150 km condition – Update

As of 2012 expats who lived in the foreign border region (within a radius of 150 kilometre from the Dutch border) for more than 16 months in the 2 years prior to their employment in the Netherlands are no longer be eligible for the 30%-ruling. Since then, there have been several court cases contesting the 150km condition as it may possibly be in conflict with EU law.

Read more >>